Property Crime Rate: Our Ranking Of The Most Dangerous vs Safest States To Live In The US! [RESEARCH From 2005 to 2014]

The-Top-10-Safest-States- featured image-homesecuritylist

In 2014 there were 1,729,806 burglaries reported. 202, 670 of that happened in California State, 169, 234 in Texas State and 143, 220 in Florida State.

That’s just the  top 3 of the worst states in terms of burglary…

And.

Burglary is just one type of property crime (there’s 8 more).

What’s worst is that for the last 10 years (2005 to 2014) the average rate of arrest related to property violence is at 7.09%.

[TL;DR] South Dakota, New York and North Dakota are three of the safest and the best states to live in. While South Carolina and District of Colombia are the worst states to live in America (at least from 2005 to 2014).


 

We put together data from State Law Enforcement Agencies, the FBI and other resources, and analyzed each state’s crime statistics based on this formula:

100,000 inhabitants X [Property Crime Numbers/Total Population (each year)]

We’ve also gathered data of other crime data such as robbery, Burglary, Larceny-theft, Motor vehicle theft and etc. But for this post we shall focus on property crime rate.

To help you see how we chose the best states to live in, we focused our study on two key factors:

  1. property crime per 100,000 inhabitants.
  2. We focused our analysis on the years from 2005-2014.

The later is because data from 2015-2016 is scarce and incomplete. That is why using this information, we are able to provide you with a list of the safest states in the U.S.

To give you a quick overview here’s a map of…

The Worst And The Safest States To Live In The Us Based On Property Crime Rate per 100,000 Inhabitants!

Ranking of the worse and the safest states to live in the us

 

But you might be thinking – ‘my neighborhood is safe, why should I be concerned?’

Here is what you don’t know…

  • Twenty-six percent of U.S. households were victimized by crime
  • Two in three victims reported the crimes to police
  • Theft, vandalism  are the most common forms of traditional crime
  • Since 2000 the percentage of household victimization has ranged between 22 and 27 percent annually.
  • For the same 10 years, 14 to 19 percent of American have personally been a victim of crime.

These numbers should make any homeowner think twice about their safety and the safety of their home!

Jeffery M. Jones, at Gallup Research said:

“Traditional crimes against property or physical assaults typically affect one in four U.S. households and just under one in five Americans each year. The reported crime rates are generally stable, suggesting a fairly constant level of crime that only varies at the margins.”  – more here.

Why is this important?

We’ve researched existing blogs on the topic – the safest state to live in the us- and, while they have presented a thorough data on what’s the safest states in 2015 or 2016 (like this, this and/or this one),

We feel that taking it to the next level would help us help you determine which states have been safe for the last 10 years (Not the previous year and not the current year – It’s the last 10 years ago!) and which one is highly likely to stay that way.

We want to address questions like:

  • what is the safest state in the United States?
  • what state has the lowest crime rate?
  • Which one has the highest number of solve cases?
  • The best state when it comes to recovering stolen property!

We want to be able to present to you a definitive guide, an all-in-one solution, to where would you want to live in if you’re to pack your bags today.

 

 

#1 We first determine the population growth for each state between 2005 to 2014…

(In Alphabetical Order)

Population Growth (2005 to 2009)

State20052006200720082009
Alabama4,548,3274,599,0304,627,8514,661,9004,708,708
Alaska663,253670,053683,478686,293698,473
Arizona5,953,0076,166,3186,338,7556,500,1806,595,778
Arkansas2,775,7082,810,8722,834,7972,855,3902,889,450
California36,154,14736,457,54936,553,21536,756,66636,961,664
Colorado4,663,2954,753,3774,861,5154,939,4565,024,748
Connecticut3,500,7013,504,8093,502,3093,501,2523,518,288
Delaware841,741853,476864,764873,092885,122
District of Colombia
582,049581,530588,292591,833599,657
Florida17,768,19118,089,88818,251,24318,328,34018,537,969
Georgia9,132,5539,363,9419,544,7509,685,7449,829,211
Hawaii1,273,2781,285,4981,283,3881,288,1981,295,178
Idaho1,429,3671,466,4651,499,4021,523,8161,545,801
Illinois12,765,42712,831,97012,852,54812,901,56312,910,409
Indiana6,266,0196,313,5206,345,2896,376,7926,423,113
Iowa2,965,5242,982,0852,988,0463,002,5553,007,856
Kansas2,748,1722,764,0752,775,9972,802,1342,818,747
Kentucky4,172,6084,206,0744,241,4744,269,2454,314,113
Louisiana4,507,3314,287,7684,293,2044,410,7964,492,076
Maine1,318,2201,321,5741,317,2071,316,4561,318,301
Maryland5,589,5995,615,7275,618,3445,633,5975,699,478
Massachusetts6,433,3676,437,1936,449,7556,497,9676,593,587
Michigan10,100,83310,095,64310,071,82210,003,4229,969,727
Minnesota5,126,7395,167,1015,197,6215,220,3935,266,214
Mississippi2,908,4962,910,5402,918,7852,938,6182,951,996
Missouri5,797,7035,842,7135,878,4155,911,6055,987,580
Montana934,737944,632957,861967,440974,989
Nebraska1,758,1631,768,3311,774,5711,783,4321,796,619
Nevada2,412,3012,495,5292,565,3822,600,1672,643,085
New Hampshire1,306,8191,314,8951,315,8281,315,8091,324,575
New Jersey8,703,1508,724,5608,685,9208,682,6618,707,739
New Mexico1,925,9851,954,5991,969,9151,984,3562,009,671
New York19,315,72119,306,18319,297,72919,490,29719,541,453
North Carolina8,672,4598,856,5059,061,0329,222,4149,380,884
North Dakota634,605635,867639,715641,481646,844
Ohio11,470,68511,478,00611,466,91711,485,91011,542,645
Oklahoma3,543,4423,579,2123,617,3163,642,3613,687,050
Oregon3,638,8713,700,7583,747,4553,790,0603,825,657
Pennsylvania12,405,34812,440,62112,432,79212,448,27912,604,767
Rhode Island1,073,5791,067,6101,057,8321,050,7881,053,209
South Carolina4,246,9334,321,2494,407,7094,479,8004,561,242
South Dakota774,883781,919796,214804,194812,383
Tennessee5,955,7456,038,8036,156,7196,214,8886,296,254
Texas22,928,50823,507,78323,904,38024,326,97424,782,302
Utah2,490,3342,550,0632,645,3302,736,4242,784,572
Vermont622,387623,908621,254621,270621,760
Virginia7,564,3277,642,8847,712,0917,769,0897,882,590
Washington6,291,8996,395,7986,468,4246,549,2246,664,195
West Virginia1,814,0831,818,4701,812,0351,814,4681,819,777
Wisconsin5,527,6445,556,5065,601,6405,627,9675,654,774
Wyoming508,798515,004522,830532,668544,270

 

Population Growth (2010 to 2014)

State20102011201220132014
Alabama4,779,7364,803,6894,822,0234,833,9964,849,377
Alaska710,231723,860731,449737,259736,732
Arizona6,392,0176,467,3156,553,2556,634,9976,731,484
Arkansas2,915,9182,938,5822,949,1312,958,7652,966,369
California37,253,95637,683,93338,041,43038,431,39338,802,500
Colorado5,029,1965,116,3025,187,5825,272,0865,355,866
Connecticut3,574,0973,586,7173,590,3473,599,3413,596,677
Delaware897,934908,137917,092925,240935,614
District of Colombia
601,723619,020632,323649,111658,893
Florida18,801,31019,082,26219,317,56819,600,31119,893,297
Georgia9,687,6539,812,4609,919,9459,994,75910,097,343
Hawaii1,360,3011,378,1291,392,3131,408,9871,419,561
Idaho1,567,5821,583,7441,595,7281,612,8431,634,464
Illinois12,830,63212,859,75212,875,25512,890,55212,880,580
Indiana6,483,8026,516,3536,537,3346,570,7136,596,855
Iowa3,046,3553,064,0973,074,1863,092,3413,107,126
Kansas2,853,1182,870,3862,885,9052,895,8012,904,021
Kentucky4,339,3674,366,8144,380,4154,399,5834,413,457
Louisiana4,533,3724,574,7664,601,8934,629,2844,649,676
Maine1,328,3611,328,5441,329,1921,328,7021,330,089
Maryland5,773,5525,839,5725,884,5635,938,7375,976,407
Massachusetts6,547,6296,607,0036,646,1446,708,8746,745,408
Michigan9,883,6409,876,8019,883,3609,898,1939,909,877
Minnesota5,303,9255,347,2995,379,1395,422,0605,457,173
Mississippi2,967,2972,977,4572,984,9262,992,2062,994,079
Missouri5,988,9276,008,9846,021,9886,044,9176,063,589
Montana989,415997,6671,005,1411,014,8641,023,579
Nebraska1,826,3411,842,2341,855,5251,868,9691,881,503
Nevada2,700,5512,720,0282,758,9312,791,4942,839,099
New Hampshire1,316,4701,317,8071,320,7181,322,6161,326,813
New Jersey8,791,8948,834,7738,864,5908,911,5028,938,175
New Mexico2,059,1792,078,6742,085,5382,086,8952,085,572
New York19,378,10219,501,61619,570,26119,695,68019,746,227
North Carolina9,535,4839,651,1039,752,0739,848,9179,943,964
North Dakota672,591684,740699,628723,857739,482
Ohio11,536,50411,541,00711,544,22511,572,00511,594,163
Oklahoma3,751,3513,784,1633,814,8203,853,1183,878,051
Oregon3,831,0743,868,2293,899,3533,928,0683,970,239
Pennsylvania12,702,37912,743,94812,763,53612,781,29612,787,209
Rhode Island1,052,5671,050,6461,050,2921,053,3541,055,173
South Carolina4,625,3644,673,3484,723,7234,771,9294,832,482
South Dakota814,180823,593833,354845,510853,175
Tennessee6,346,1056,399,7876,456,2436,497,2696,549,352
Texas25,145,56125,631,77826,059,20326,505,63726,956,958
Utah2,763,8852,814,3472,855,2872,902,7872,942,902
Vermont625,741626,592626,011626,855626,562
Virginia8,001,0248,104,3848,185,8678,270,3458,326,289
Washington6,724,5406,823,2676,897,0126,973,7427,061,530
West Virginia1,852,9941,854,9081,855,4131,853,5951,850,326
Wisconsin5,686,9865,709,8435,726,3985,742,9535,757,564
Wyoming563,626567,356576,412583,223584,153

 

Population Growth Percentage (From 2005-2014)

State20052014
Population Growth
Growth %
Alabama4,548,3274,849,377301,05016.11%
Alaska663,253736,73273,47910.03%
Arizona5,953,0076,731,484778,4778.65%
Arkansas2,775,7082,966,369190,66115.56%
California36,154,14738,802,5002,648,35314.65%
Colorado4,663,2955,355,866692,5717.73%
Connecticut3,500,7013,596,67795,97637.47%
Delaware841,741935,61493,8739.97%
District of Colombia
582,049658,89376,8448.57%
Florida17,768,19119,893,2972,125,1069.36%
Georgia9,132,55310,097,343964,79010.47%
Hawaii1,273,2781,419,561146,2839.70%
Idaho1,429,3671,634,464205,0977.97%
Illinois12,765,42712,880,580115,153111.86%
Indiana6,266,0196,596,855330,83619.94%
Iowa2,965,5243,107,126141,60221.94%
Kansas2,748,1722,904,021155,84918.63%
Kentucky4,172,6084,413,457240,84918.32%
Louisiana4,507,3314,649,676142,34532.66%
Maine1,318,2201,330,08911,869112.06%
Maryland5,589,5995,976,407386,80815.45%
Massachusetts6,433,3676,745,408312,04121.62%
Michigan10,100,8339,909,877-190,956-51.90%
Minnesota5,126,7395,457,173330,43416.52%
Mississippi2,908,4962,994,07985,58334.98%
Missouri5,797,7036,063,589265,88622.81%
Montana934,7371,023,57988,84211.52%
Nebraska1,758,1631,881,503123,34015.25%
Nevada2,412,3012,839,099426,7986.65%
New Hampshire1,306,8191,326,81319,99466.36%
New Jersey8,703,1508,938,175235,02538.03%
New Mexico1,925,9852,085,572159,58713.07%
New York19,315,72119,746,227430,50645.87%
North Carolina8,672,4599,943,9641,271,5057.82%
North Dakota634,605739,482104,8777.05%
Ohio11,470,68511,594,163123,47893.90%
Oklahoma3,543,4423,878,051334,60911.59%
Oregon3,638,8713,970,239331,36811.98%
Pennsylvania12,405,34812,787,209381,86133.49%
Rhode Island1,073,5791,055,173-18,406-57.33%
South Carolina4,246,9334,832,482585,5498.25%
South Dakota774,883853,17578,29210.90%
Tennessee5,955,7456,549,352593,60711.03%
Texas22,928,50826,956,9584,028,4506.69%
Utah2,490,3342,942,902452,5686.50%
Vermont622,387626,5624,175150.07%
Virginia7,564,3278,326,289761,96210.93%
Washington6,291,8997,061,530769,6319.18%
West Virginia1,814,0831,850,32636,24351.05%
Wisconsin5,527,6445,757,564229,92025.04%
Wyoming508,798584,15375,3557.75%

 

#2 We’ve also gathered property crime data in the state level:

 

Property Crime (Actual Number - 2005 to 2009)

State20052006200720082009
Alabama177,393181,021183,798190,343178,007
Alaska23,97524,15523,09820,12420,538
Arizona287,345285,370279,794278,920236,721
Arkansas112,914111,521112,061109,508109,078
California1,200,5311,156,0171,108,6601,080,7471,009,433
Colorado188,449164,054146,141140,725134,196
Connecticut90,27087,76484,05286,08782,625
Delaware26,24529,17129,14331,30329,685
District of Colombia
26,13327,06328,90830,21128,495
Florida712,998721,084746,347758,934712,010
Georgia378,534364,183372,342388,935360,985
Hawaii61,11554,38254,22846,00447,516
Idaho38,55635,47133,68532,01931,220
Illinois394,670387,478377,322378,355353,347
Indiana216,778221,127215,526212,715199,907
Iowa84,37083,57978,15472,68970,080
Kansas104,588103,658102,12094,63590,930
Kentucky105,608107,023106,813110,314108,914
Louisiana166,611171,239174,991168,630172,619
Maine31,88933,28631,99232,28531,706
Maryland198,483195,476192,796198,165182,295
Massachusetts151,727153,913154,246155,959153,178
Michigan312,892324,351308,775293,585284,019
Minnesota158,301159,119157,829148,810139,286
Mississippi95,23193,39393,42486,40887,327
Missouri227,809223,570219,759216,585201,783
Montana29,40725,38726,48925,18224,826
Nebraska60,34859,07556,10251,33849,731
Nevada102,424102,03696,91689,64080,976
New Hampshire24,03124,64224,89627,52628,790
New Jersey203,391199,958192,226199,126180,752
New Mexico79,57576,95673,39477,57274,639
New York405,990396,304381,816388,533377,537
North Carolina353,855364,960370,354372,961343,707
North Dakota12,84812,71912,08812,15212,813
Ohio420,705422,235396,209391,862376,446
Oklahoma143,406129,002127,562125,384132,350
Oregon160,199135,895132,143124,397114,780
Pennsylvania300,444303,988293,577300,032277,182
Rhode Island29,28727,61827,74329,84927,558
South Carolina185,606183,322188,282189,683178,310
South Dakota13,69412,66413,15613,23414,378
Tennessee256,093249,297251,724251,245237,157
Texas990,293959,460985,142969,570995,082
Utah95,54689,67192,59491,87391,751
Vermont14,74914,37914,43015,77115,010
Virginia200,404189,406190,209195,634194,020
Washington307,661286,533260,729246,148245,215
West Virginia47,75747,67245,75346,60746,215
Wisconsin147,556156,571158,959155,127147,692
Wyoming16,07015,35014,98414,47414,243

 

Property Crime (Actual Number - 2010 to 2014)

State20102011201220132014
Alabama168,092173,192168,878161,835154,094
Alaska20,25919,09420,03721,21120,334
Arizona225,893229,896231,930223,294215,240
Arkansas103,775110,430107,941106,47799,018
California981,939973,8221,049,4651,018,907947,192
Colorado134,992132,781139,270139,974135,510
Connecticut78,38677,20576,83471,27469,070
Delaware30,96331,16330,63929,00127,900
District of Colombia
28,75629,65430,73631,09734,147
Florida669,035671,200632,988607,170679,446
Georgia352,679357,235338,329339,808331,316
Hawaii45,08343,87442,81745,26643,297
Idaho31,28632,87531,65130,23030,316
Illinois343,989344,468332,013296,048267,385
Indiana197,260206,016198,032187,472174,776
Iowa68,31572,04369,83967,97665,056
Kansas89,01588,65590,71085,70479,431
Kentucky110,709119,037111,826104,44899,166
Louisiana165,357168,529162,936165,679160,824
Maine32,93433,82933,36130,45426,421
Maryland173,051166,846162,031157,918149,859
Massachusetts153,905148,829143,089137,274125,267
Michigan268,201251,329250,101230,135202,547
Minnesota136,431136,183138,152131,193125,377
Mississippi88,57489,80983,90681,54887,462
Missouri200,414199,085199,590189,655176,237
Montana25,16923,88525,97026,19525,312
Nebraska48,82150,89451,11849,19747,479
Nevada74,93270,07577,51079,17774,538
New Hampshire28,78232,75630,69329,27826,041
New Jersey183,042189,719181,481167,634154,993
New Mexico70,74273,54975,09478,95873,877
New York376,161371,837376,140358,603339,282
North Carolina328,719337,806328,594305,631285,697
North Dakota11,89513,33414,06315,35615,605
Ohio374,381380,572359,883338,414324,528
Oklahoma128,126127,618129,743126,418115,982
Oregon115,428121,869125,723125,083114,305
Pennsylvania276,023283,442276,496263,176247,016
Rhode Island26,91027,97627,01725,74122,935
South Carolina180,407183,243180,550173,261167,217
South Dakota15,08215,29917,16816,27415,902
Tennessee232,132230,900217,664207,683200,447
Texas951,246892,810876,059862,289813,934
Utah87,88084,08485,42488,33484,711
Vermont14,28115,08615,01613,8829,551
Virginia186,196182,902176,985171,558160,720
Washington249,253244,209252,333259,139261,706
West Virginia41,50039,00943,87839,92937,648
Wisconsin142,612139,912140,513125,694120,238
Wyoming13,87412,87813,22212,80911,477

 

#3 Using the formula above… we determine property crime rate per state per year:

 

Property Crime - Rate/100,000 Inhabitants (2005-2009)

State20052006200720082009
Alabama3,900.203,936.103,971.604,082.903,780.40
Alaska3,614.803,604.903,379.502,932.302,940.40
Alaska3,614.803,604.903,379.502,932.302,940.40
Arkansas4,067.903,967.503,953.103,835.103,775.00
California3,320.603,170.903,033.002,940.302,731.00
Colorado4,041.103,451.303,006.102,849.002,670.70
Connecticut2,578.602,504.102,399.902,458.702,348.40
Delaware3,117.903,417.903,370.103,585.303,353.80
District of Colombia
4,489.804,653.804,913.905,104.604,751.90
Florida4,012.803,986.104,089.304,140.803,840.80
Georgia4,144.903,889.203,901.004,015.503,672.60
Hawaii4,799.804,230.404,225.403,571.203,668.70
Idaho2,697.402,418.802,246.602,101.202,019.70
Illinois3,091.703,019.602,935.802,932.602,736.90
Indiana3,459.603,502.403,396.603,335.803,112.30
Iowa2,845.002,802.702,615.602,420.902,329.90
Kansas3,805.703,750.203,678.703,377.203,225.90
Kentucky2,531.002,544.502,518.302,583.902,524.60
Louisiana3,696.403,993.704,076.003,823.103,842.70
Maine2,419.102,518.702,428.802,452.402,405.10
Maryland3,550.903,480.903,431.503,517.603,198.50
Massachusetts2,358.402,391.002,391.502,400.102,323.10
Michigan3,097.703,212.803,065.702,934.802,848.80
Minnesota3,087.803,079.503,036.602,850.602,644.90
Mississippi3,274.203,208.803,200.802,940.402,958.20
Missouri3,929.303,826.503,738.403,663.703,370.00
Montana3,146.002,687.502,765.402,603.002,546.30
Nebraska3,432.403,340.703,161.402,878.602,768.00
Nevada4,245.904,088.803,777.803,447.503,063.70
New Hampshire
1,838.901,874.101,892.002,091.902,173.50
New Jersey2,337.002,291.902,213.102,293.402,075.80
New Mexico4,131.703,937.203,725.703,909.203,714.00
New York2,101.902,052.701,978.601,993.501,932.00
North Carolina4,080.204,120.804,087.304,044.103,663.90
North Dakota2,024.602,000.301,889.601,894.401,980.80
Ohio3,667.703,678.603,455.203,411.703,261.30
Oklahoma4,047.103,604.203,526.403,442.403,589.60
Oregon4,402.403,672.103,526.203,282.203,000.30
Pennsylvania2,421.902,443.502,361.302,410.202,199.00
Rhode Island2,728.002,586.902,622.602,840.602,616.60
South Carolina4,370.404,242.304,271.704,234.203,909.20
South Dakota1,767.201,619.601,652.301,645.601,769.90
Tennessee4,299.904,128.304,088.604,042.603,766.60
Texas4,319.004,081.504,121.203,985.604,015.30
Utah3,836.703,516.403,500.303,357.403,295.00
Vermont2,369.702,304.702,322.702,538.502,414.10
Virginia2,649.302,478.202,466.402,518.102,461.40
Washington4,889.804,480.004,030.803,758.403,679.60
West Virginia2,632.602,621.502,525.002,568.602,539.60
Wisconsin2,669.402,817.802,837.702,756.402,611.80
Wyoming3,158.402,980.602,865.902,717.302,616.90

 

Property Crime - Rate/100,000 Inhabitants (2010-2014)

State20102011201220132014Average
Per State
(2005-2014)
Alabama3,516.803,605.403,502.203,347.903,177.603,682.11
Alaska2,852.502,637.802,739.402,877.002,760.003,033.86
Alaska2,852.502,637.802,739.402,877.002,760.003,033.86
Arkansas3,558.903,757.903,660.103,598.703,338.003,751.22
California2,635.802,584.202,758.702,651.202,441.102,826.68
Colorado2,684.202,595.302,684.702,655.002,530.102,916.75
Connecticut2,193.202,152.502,140.001,980.201,920.402,267.60
Delaware3,448.203,431.503,340.903,134.402,982.003,318.20
District of Colombia
4,778.904,790.504,860.804,790.705,182.504,831.74
Florida3,558.403,517.403,276.703,097.803,415.503,693.56
Georgia3,640.503,640.603,410.603,399.903,281.203,699.60
Hawaii3,314.203,183.603,075.203,212.703,050.003,633.12
Idaho1,995.802,075.801,983.501,874.301,854.802,126.79
Illinois2,681.002,678.702,578.702,296.602,075.902,702.75
Indiana3,042.403,161.503,029.202,853.102,649.403,154.23
Iowa2,242.502,351.202,271.802,198.202,093.802,417.16
Kansas3,119.903,088.603,143.202,959.602,735.203,288.42
Kentucky2,551.302,725.902,552.902,374.002,246.902,515.33
Louisiana3,647.503,683.903,540.603,578.903,458.803,734.16
Maine2,479.302,546.302,509.902,292.001,986.402,403.80
Maryland2,997.302,857.202,753.502,659.102,507.503,095.40
Massachusetts2,350.502,252.602,153.002,046.201,857.102,252.35
Michigan2,713.602,544.602,530.502,325.002,043.902,731.74
Minnesota2,572.302,546.802,568.302,419.602,297.502,710.39
Mississippi2,985.003,016.302,811.002,725.302,921.203,004.12
Missouri3,346.403,313.103,314.403,137.402,906.503,454.57
Montana2,543.802,394.102,583.702,581.102,472.902,632.38
Nebraska2,673.202,762.602,754.902,632.302,523.502,892.76
Nevada2,774.702,576.302,809.402,836.402,625.403,224.59
New Hampshire
2,186.302,485.602,324.002,213.601,962.702,104.26
New Jersey2,081.902,147.402,047.301,881.101,734.102,110.30
New Mexico3,435.403,538.303,600.703,783.503,542.303,731.80
New York1,941.201,906.701,922.001,820.701,718.201,936.75
North Carolina3,447.303,500.203,369.503,103.202,873.103,628.96
North Dakota1,768.501,947.302,010.102,121.402,110.301,974.73
Ohio3,245.203,297.603,117.402,924.402,799.103,285.82
Oklahoma3,415.503,372.403,401.003,280.902,990.703,467.02
Oregon3,012.903,150.503,224.203,184.302,879.003,333.41
Pennsylvania2,173.002,224.102,166.302,059.101,931.702,239.01
Rhode Island2,556.602,662.702,572.302,443.702,173.602,580.36
South Carolina3,900.403,921.003,822.203,630.803,460.303,976.25
South Dakota1,852.401,857.602,060.101,924.801,863.901,801.34
Tennessee3,657.903,607.903,371.403,196.503,060.603,722.03
Texas3,783.003,483.203,361.803,253.203,019.403,742.32
Utah3,179.602,987.702,991.803,043.102,878.503,258.65
Vermont2,282.302,407.602,398.702,214.501,524.402,277.72
Virginia2,327.202,256.802,162.102,074.401,930.302,332.42
Washington3,706.603,579.103,658.603,715.903,706.103,920.49
West Virginia2,239.602,103.002,364.902,154.102,034.702,378.36
Wisconsin2,507.702,450.402,453.802,188.702,088.302,538.20
Wyoming2,461.602,269.802,293.802,196.201,964.702,552.52

 

#4 Then we ranked all 51 states based on their Average Property Crime Rate for the last 10 years (from 2005 to 2014. Now we have our top 10 safest states to live in…

 

Safest States Ranking

StateRankingPopulation GrowthAverage Property
Crime Rate Per
100,000 Inhabitants
South Dakota1-190,9561,801.34
New York2430,5061,936.75
North Dakota3104,8771,974.73
419,9942,104.26
New Jersey5235,0252,110.30
Idaho6205,0972,126.79
Pennsylvania7381,8612,239.01
Massachusetts8312,0412,252.35
Connecticut995,9762,267.60
Vermont104,1752,277.72
Virginia11761,9632,332.42
West Virginia1236,2432,378.36
Maine1311,8692,403.80
Iowa14141,6022,417.16
Kentucky15240,8492,515.33
Wisconsin16229,9202,538.20
Wyoming1775,3552,552.52
Rhode Island18-18,4062,580.36
Montana1988,8422,632.38
Illinois20115,1532,702.75
Minnesota21330,4342,710.39
Michigan22-190,9562,731.74
California232,648,3532,826.68
Nebraska24123,3402,892.76
Colorado25692,5712,916.75
Mississippi2685,5833,004.12
Alaska2773,4793,033.86
Maryland28386,8083,095.40
Indiana29330,8363,154.23
Nevada30426,7983,224.59
Utah31452,5683,258.65
Ohio32123,4783,285.82
Kansas33155,8493,288.42
Delaware3493,8733,318.20
Oregon35331,3683,333.41
Missouri36265,8863,454.57
Oklahoma37334,6093,467.02
North Carolina381,271,5053,628.96
Hawaii39146,2833,633.12
Alabama40301,0503,682.11
Florida412,125,1063,693.56
Georgia42964,7903,699.60
Tennessee43593,6073,722.03
New Mexico44159,5873,731.80
Louisiana45142,3453,734.16
Texas464,028,4503,742.32
Arkansas47190,6613,751.22
Arizona48778,4773,893.96
Washington49769,6313,920.49
South Carolina50585,5493,976.25
5176,8444,831.74

Population growth – did it have significant effect on the data?

Theoretically speaking the greater the population growth the higher the crime rate is.

But we want to differ. Let’s look at some facts…

New York state has a total population of 19,315,721 (2005) and 19,746,227 (2014) that’s a total population growth of 430,506. Based on our data, New York state is the second safest state.

Now let’s take a look at the 2nd most dangerous state…

Wisconsin; total population 5,527,644 (2005) and 5,757,564 (2014), and total population growth of 229,920.

Therefore: population growth has zero significance when we determine the average property crime rate per state.

But what about total population-  Does it hold any significance?

Here is a live sample.

The top 3 best states to live in…

 

South Dakota

Population (2014): 853,175
Property Crime (2014): 15,902
Property Crime Rate (2014): 1,801.34

New York

Population (2014): 19,746,227
Property Crime (2014): 339,282
Property Crime Rate (2014): 1,936.75

North Dakota

Population (2014): 739,482
Property Crime (2014): 15,605
Property Crime Rate (2014): 1,974.73

 

Comparing with the top 3 worst states to live in…

Washington

Population (2014): 7,061,530
Property Crime (2014): 261,706
Property Crime Rate (2014): 3,920.49

South Carolina

Population (2014): 4,832,482
Property Crime (2014): 167,217
Property Crime Rate (2014): 3,976.25

District of Colombia

Population (2014): 658,893
Property Crime (2014): 34,147
Property Crime Rate (2014): 4,831.74

South Dakota and District of Colombia, both states have almost identical numbers of inhabitants but the later has property crime twice as much as the earlier.

On the other hand, New York state (19,746,227) has 4.5 times inhabitants to that of South Carolina (4,832,482) yet the later has property crime half of the earlier.

Therefore: The number of inhabitants is directly proportional to the number of property crime rates by state.

Therefore: One should consider population + the property crime rates by state. (Check out our future post on the top cities to live in each state)

But there are other factors to consider: crimes solved, violent crimes and spending habits when it comes to security system.

What about Violent Crime?

Violent crime dropped by 4.4% in 2013 compared to 2012.

John Roman, senior fellow at The Urban Institute, told 24/7 Wall St.:

“(a) 4.4% reduction is astounding. If you saw a similar decrease in unemployment or increase in the GDP, it would be huge national news.” – more here.

Nationwide the number of violent crimes has decreased by nearly 15% in the last decade.

If you check on the property crime rates by state datum, the numbers significantly dropped starting in 2009. Coincidentally, this was the year automated home security systems began to surface in the market. We’ve conducted a separate study on the spending habits of Americans when it comes to buying home security system.

What About Home Security Systems?

The US security market is estimated to have driven revenue of more than $10 billion in 2014 and that is expected to jump to $13 billion by 2017 (The highest growth seems to be in the middle market homes.) – And that is only residential security systems.

The bottom line:

Home security usage increases along with age and income with married people being more interested in protecting their homes. And these indicators gain even more importance when considering most burglars tend to avoid homes with a security system.

In Connecticut state, for example, (base on the Property Crime (Actual Number – 2010 to 2014) table above)…

The number of offense reported from 2005 to 2011 ranged from 15,628 to 15,468 respectively – steady but no significant decrease.

It was only in 2012 (14,738) to 2014 (12,005) that there was a noticeable decrease in the number of offense.

Question:

Did the emergence of DIY home security systems lead to the significant decrease in the number of burglaries?

Good question. But we’ll answer that on a later blog post.

For now…

 

Let’s Sum It Up!

If you’ve gotten this far, we want you to know that you’re awesome!

Don’t forget to share this information with your family and friends to keep them up-to-date too!

PS: If you are representing any website associated with any of the states that made our top 10 list, and you want to link to this post with a badge, or you want to use the infographics above. Or you want to use our data and graphics as source – contact Rienzi ([email protected]) for details.

So there you have it, the top 10 safest states to live in the US for the last 10 years!

Whether you’re planning on moving out next week or preparing the whole family for migration, you have this guide at your disposal so you are able to make informed decisions on (which state has been the safest through the years and) where to live based on the crime rates by state data and how to best protect yourself, your family, and your home.

We want to hear your thoughts on this. It would surely make a difference if you share your 2 cents in the comments below.

We’ll be happy to reply to every comment!

Resources:

Uniform Crime Reports. Federal Bureau of Investigation. 2015. Web. 14 Apr 2016 <https://www.fbi.gov>
Crime in Alabama Reports. Alabama Law Enforcement Agency. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.alea.gov/>
Uniform Crime Report. State of Alaska. Department of Public Safety Statewide Services. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.dps.alaska.gov/>
Crime in Arizona Reports. Arizona Department of Public Safety. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.azdps.gov/>
Crime in South Dakota Publications. South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <www.dci.sd.gov/>
Crime in North Dakota 1999-2013. North Dakota Attorney General. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <https://www.ag.nd.gov>
Crime Reports. New Jersey State Police. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.njsp.org>
Domestic Violence Reports. New Jersey State Police. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.njsp.org>
Crime in Idaho 2014. Idaho State Police. 2014. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <https://www.isp.idaho.gov>
Pennsylvania Uniform Crime Reporting System. Pennsylvania State Police. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.paucrs.pa.gov>
Uniform Crime Reports: Publications & Queriable Statistics. State of Connecticut Department of Public Safety. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.dpsdata.ct.gov>
Vermont Crime Online. Department of Public Safety Vermont Crime Information Center. 2016. Web. 14 Apr. 2016. <http://vcic.vermont.gov>
Crime Report Overview. Crime Statistics. New Hampshire Department of Safety. N.p.. Web 14 Apr 2016. <https://crimestats.dos.nh.gov>
Criminal Justice Statistics. State of New York Division of Criminal Justice Services. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.criminaljustice.ny.gov>
State of New York Division of Criminal Justice Services ‘New York State Gun Involved Violence Elimination (GIVE) Initiative Crime, Arrest, and Firearm Activity Report’. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.criminaljustice.ny.gov>
Providing Unprecedented Access to Data. State of New York. 2016 Web. 14 Apr 2016. <https://data.ny.gov>
Bureau of Justice Statistics. Office of Justice Programs. 2016. Web. 14 2016. <http://www.bjs.gov>
Crime in Virginia 1999-2014. Virginia State Police. N.p. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <http://www.vsp.state.va.us>
Publications Annual Reports. West Virginia State Police. 2016. Web. 14 Apr. 2016. <http://www.wvsp.gov>
Crime in Maine. Department of Public Safety Maine State Police. 2016. Web. 14 Apr 2016. <https://www1.maine.gov>

Becoming a dad ignited my interest in home security. I started with security systems and quickly fell in love with the fast-evolving internet of things (IoT). I love to review home security and smart home products, and learn about new technologies in the IoT space.

Home Security List